CLOSE ✕
Get in touch with us
Cloud consulting is what we do best - whether it's about taking your business to the next level or working for us we'd love to hear from you.
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.

Vortiv Ltd (ABN 057 335 672) and its' subsidiaries are committed to providing quality services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. To achieve this, Vortiv (we, us or our) has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that we have standards in place to protect the Personal Information that we collect about individuals that is necessary and incidental to:

a)  Providing the system and services that we offer; and
b)  The normal day-to-day operations of our business. This Privacy Policy follows the standards of both:
a) The Australian Privacy Principles set by the Australian Government for the handling of Personal Information under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act); and
b) The regulations and principles set by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the handling of Personal Data.

By publishing this Privacy Policy, we aim to make it easy for our customers and the public to understand and what Personal Information we collect and store, why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, and the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION AND WHY DO WE COLLECT IT?

Personally, IDentifiable Information (PII)

For the purposes of this policy, ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is information or opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion, or from that information or opinion and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. We collect several types of information for our business operations, including but not limited to:

Information you provide to us. When you navigate our websites or contact us, we may request or you may choose to provide us with certain information. This may include information by which you may be personally identified (“personal information”), such as name, employer, e-mail address or telephone number, and records and copies of your correspondence with us. For security purposes, we may also collect personal information from you if you visit one of our offices.

Usage details, IP addresses and cookies, As you navigate through and interact with our websites, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns using common internet technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons.

Email marketing, As a current or previous customer or user of our products or services, you may periodically receive emails from us containing details about features of the products you use and/or about similar products or services that we offer. Such processing may include the placing of beacons, or pixels, that let us know if you have opened our email and how long the email was open. We do this in order to see which emails are effective and which are not, so that we can improve our content and services. It helps us make sure that you are getting emails from us that you find useful and relevant.

General business-related information, We may also receive other personal information from or about you in the ordinary course of our business.

Use of cookies and other Mechanisms

As you navigate through and interact with our websites, we may automatically collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns using common internet technologies, such as cookies and Web beacons. This may include details of your visits to our websites, including information about your connectivity, such as your IP address and browser information, location data, logs and other communication data, and the resources that you access and use on the websites. This information helps us to improve our websites and to deliver better and more personalised content and services by enabling us to estimate our audience size and usage patterns and recognise you when you return to our websites.

WHO AND WHAT THIS POLICY APPLIES TO:

data collected outside this site

We may hire third parties to collect data or may purchase data from third parties. This may include renting e-mail address lists for use in e-mail campaigns. To the extent that your personal information at this Site is augmented through such measures, we will provide the same security and management options as set forth herein for data collected within this Site.

third-party links

The Site includes links to third-party sites, products, or services, and your access to these third-party sites, products, or services will result in the collection or sharing of your information. These third parties have separate and independent privacy policies. We are not responsible or liable for the content and activities of these linked sites, products, or services. The inclusion of these third-party sites, products, or services on our Site shall not be construed to be an endorsement or representation regarding any third-party sites, products, or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such third parties.

when personal information is used and disclosed

Protecting your personal information is important to us and we neither rent nor sell your personal information to anyone. We may disclose or transfer personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy and Security Statement, including:

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, acquisition, divestiture, restructuring, reorganisation, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets.
  • To our subsidiaries, affiliates, agents, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business or collaborate with and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes of providing services for or with us.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Business and other agreements that govern the sale or use of our products and services.
  • To protect the rights, property or security of Company, our employees, our users or others.

your rights with regard to your personal data

We remind you that you may at any time exercise the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data
  • The right to rectification or erasure of your personal data
  • The right to restrict to processing concerning your personal data
  • The right to object to processing concerning your personal data
  • The right to data portability

Any requests related to the above rights may be made by contacting us at contact@vortiv.com. We acknowledge that you have the above rights regarding your personal data. However, we do not have direct relationship with the individuals whose personal data it will process on behalf of clients.

SECURITY

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal data from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration, and disclosure (such as identity an access management, password rotation, access control monitoring, and leading firewall technologies). Personal data provided to us in accordance with this policy will be encrypted in transit.

Terms of service for site usage

Please also visit our Terms of Service section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Site at Terms of Service.

effective date; changes to our privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy and Security Statement from time to time. We encourage you to revisit this page periodically to read the current version of this Statement in effect. If you have any concerns or questions about this Statement or if you would like to lodge a complaint, please contact contact@vortiv.com

complaints and disputes

If an individual has a complaint about our handling of their Personal Information, they should address their complaint to contact@vortiv.com

contacting individuals

From time to time, we may send an individual important notice, such as changes to our terms, conditions and policies. Because this information is important to the individual’s interaction with us, they may not opt out of receiving these communications.